Andrea Parodi presents oil Rosehip

Before the matter – The Wild Rose

The rose (Rosa canina) is a wild shrub belonging to the family Rosaceae. And ‘widespread in all temperate regions of Asia, Africa, South America and Europe. Depending on the country of collection may belong to the species Rubiginosa, Damask, hip, Canina, but do not change the characteristics of the oil. From the fruit called in English HIP produces syrups, teas, jams. Petals of pink Rubiginosa is extracted an essential oil of the most expensive ever. Applications both aesthetic and cosmetic and food of this plant species are thousands. From the seeds contained in the extent of about 10 seeds oil is obtained. During production you can mix the pulp to get more vitamin A (RETINOL) that is extracted precisely from the rind of the fruit.
The seeds, 99.5% pure, are pink / light brown.

Rose Oil – Production

From 20.000 berries you are obtained 2,000kg of seeds which yield 20-50kg of oil based on the percentage of oil in the seed.
The percentage of oil that can be extracted mechanically varies from seed to seed (there are seeds of different varieties of rose seeds) and is around 3% on average (the% in the seeds is between 5% and 10% ). With the solvent extraction you can get around 8%, but if you get a solvent extraction has obliged and refine the oil that can not be considered organic. Our extraction is done by a squeezing of 30-40 ° C in order to ensure then a subsequent mechanical filtration with a filter press (cotton cloth + paper / cardboard filter).
Our filtration does not foresee the use of cardboard ball high density as in the same carton would remain all of the percentage of vitamin A.
Our product range also includes the cold-pressed oil and subsequently deodorized (steam distillation). In this case all the vitamin A will be dispersed during the distillation of fatty acids. This processing is required by the customers in order to obtain a product odorless and colorless.

Properties Oil rose

Rose oil is an elixir against the passing of the years for a skin soft and moisturized. The rosehip oil is perfect to make it less obvious signs of aging, because it has the ability to regenerate skin cells by virtue of its components, especially polyunsaturated fatty acids and acid transretinoic.
Polyunsaturated fatty acids are essential substances for the synthesis of prostaglandins, the component responsible for the regeneration of the membranes and to the renewal of skin tissues.
Transretinoic acid, however, is an isomer of vitamin A which has a rejuvenating effect on the skin that is more fresh, smooth and supple.
The benefits of Rosa

Scar treatment – if not eliminate them altogether, however the smooth
Stretch marks – noticeable results after just fifteen days by applying the oil twice a day
Sunburns
Age spots
Attenuates expression lines
It acts on premature aging of the skin tissues
Improves dry and damaged skin

Our rose oil – Features

Rose oil is made from essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic), transretinoic by the acid, isomer of vitamin A, and shows a good concentration of natural antioxidants such as tocopherol (vitamin E), carotenoids, phytosterols and numerous.
It ‘also rich in vitamin C.
The rosehip oil appears as a reddish or amber liquid (in the case of mixture with dehydrated pulp) with characteristic scent and intense.

Fatty acids:

Alpha-linolenic acid 35%
linoleic acid 45-55%
palmitic acid 2-3%
stearic acid 1.5-2%
15-20% oleic acid,