Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) seeds (contained inside the core). The fruit is grown in the Mediterranean region and also in Central Asia; we mainly use kernels of fruit cultivated in Italy. We carry out our production here in Genoa, Italy, using the cold-pressed method; we can also refine oil here at our site.

Color, Taste and Aroma
Apricot kernel oil is light yellow but it can also be of a slightly darker yellow. The taste is nutty, like sweet almonds.

shutterstock_300748466web

Apricot kernel oil is similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar.
Applications of Apricot kernel oil:

• Cosmetics: used for topical application; it has a lipid content similar to that of our skin.

• Edible: appropriate for all types of cooking, it is rich in monounsaturated fat.

Cosmetic Properties
Apricot kernel oil has many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for various uses.
• Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient, is a natural moisturizer for any type of skin. Apricot kernel oil is suitable for oily complexions but it is gentle enough on any skin type. It provides lubrication to the skin and it is in fact appropriate for body lotions, face creams, and lip balms but it is also excellent when used as massage oil. It is very quickly absorbed by skin. The regular application of apricot kernel oil on hair can make it soft and shiny.

• Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically. The properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema.

• Anti-Aging – It contains vitamin A and E, providing nutrition and support to skin, slowing down signs of aging.

• Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

shutterstock_210591034web

Cooking
Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamin B17 and monounsaturated fat; for this reason it may help lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol and promote cardiovascular health.
Like avocado oil and sunflower oil, apricot kernel oil is appropriate for high-temperature frying thanks to its high smoke point. It also has a nutty and light taste that does not overpower the natural flavor of other food.
This oil can be used as a stand-alone salad dressing, or mixed with mustard or lemon juice or vinegar, to create a delicious condiment for veggies or meats, too.