baobab_web

Baobab Oil is a pale yellow oil extracted by cold-pressing from the seeds of Adansonia tree, the mighty Baobab tree of the African savannah, one of the most characteristic trees of Africa. After that the fruit pulp is separated from the seeds and them, really rock-hard, are soaked and then the kernels are extracted by hand.  This also preserves the beautiful, golden hue of the oil and eliminates all impurities and most sediment.  The seeds are then sun-dried before pressing.

baobab_fruit_800_600

The Baobab Oil has been used traditionally to protect African women from the boiling and dry savannah. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is used as an ingredient in skin, hair and body care. Is an excellent moisturizer (contains Vitamins A, D, E and F which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells) Topical Vitamin A has been suggested to help build collagen fibers within the dermis in addition to its more superficial exfoliating property. Vitamin D can play a role in preventing the premature aging of skin and damage to the skin structure. Vitamin E is an antioxidant: it can help prevent free radical damage, may be effective in preventing skin damage. It regenerates the skin, and improves skin tone and elasticity. and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications: it is so rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids that it is often blended in small quantities with other, it is often used to treat dandruff or itchy scalp, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea problems due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

Baobab_800_600

Omega 3, 6, & 9 Essential Fatty Acids EFAs are natural penetration enhancers due to their fluidizing effect on cell membranes.  The combination of their own physiological activities with their ability to increase transport of bioactive agents through the skin creates a synergistic effect with other nutrients such as the aforementioned Vitamins.  EFAs help improve the structure, function and appearance of aged skin and are extremely useful in anti-aging formulas. It’s a wonderful ingredients in the manufacture of creams and lotions, base for exotic bath oils and inclusion in shampoos that help add shine the hair and protect it. The oil is applied to prevent and treat dry skin and hair conditions. Finally, it works well for massage, is non-greasy and fast absorbing, however, it does not leave the skin completely dry because of its non-siccative property.It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself

shutterstock_248673898
Properties  and Benefits

These are the healing properties of baobab oil.

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. Improves elasticity of the skin.
  • Insulator – Regenerates and heal broken hair, dry hair, dandruff, and itchy/irritate scalp.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing. Does not clog skin pores