Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil obtained by cold-pressing from the seeds of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). In reality it’s not an oil but rather a wax ester. Has a bright, golden color whereas the processed version is clear and transparent.

Jojoba34 Jojoba35 C7D_1888Jojoba grows best in areas with 25–45 cm of annual rainfall where temperatures seldom fall below 4°C for more than a few hours at night. It can grow on many types of soils, including porous rocks, and on mountain slopes or in valleys. It’s indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico, now is cultivated for its commercially important oil in places like Mexico, Brazil, South Africa, Costa Rica, Australia, Venezuela, Tanzania, Argentina, Jamaica, Israel, Peru, Namibia, Kenya, Chile, Egypt and Paraguay.

The green fruit dries in the desert heat, its outer skin shriveling and pulling back to expose a wrinkled brown to black in colour, in shape referred to a nut or a bean with size of a small olive, with a small, pointed apex, and flattened, slightly indented base. The oil content of the seed has been about 50%.

Jojoba oil is really unique because is chemically and structurally very similar to the human sebum because sebum is also largely constitutes of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil.

Since Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, does not oxidize or become rancid so it is added to other oils to extend their shelf life. The stability shown by jojoba oil makes it especially useful for cosmetic applications.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturizer – After dispensing any facial moisturizer into the palm, try adding some drops of jojoba oil to make it into a super-moisturizer. Flakiness will subside and the moisturizer will have an improved feel on skin.It is readily absorbed and tolerated by skin, and can help to balance sebum production when applied topically. Ideal for soothing windburn and sunburn.
  • Make-up remover – Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, it can be used to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes lipstick, foundation and blush.
  • Hair conditioner – A few drops of jojoba oil can be mixed into current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own. It can also added to damp hair before drying. Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean.
  • Lip balm – Apply a few drops onto the finger and apply to lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm. Lots of lip balms tend to contain comedogenic (clogs pores) ingredients, so jojoba oil is a nice alternative.
  • Shave prep – For men, put some drops of jojoba oil on beard area beneath the shaving cream for a more comfortable shave. This helps prevent razor burn and leaves the skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is perhaps the best massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne (or psoriasis) is a welcome non-comedogenic option.
  • Anti acne – Jojoba oil is a perfect agent anti bacteria responsible for acne, normalize the production of sebum and keratin, reduce the inflammation associated with acne.

It is applied directly to the skin to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair.

Jojoba oil is also a registered pesticide for use on crops (1% or less concentration). It is used to control white flies on all crops and powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals. Because of its low toxicity and its rapid degradation in the environment, jojoba oil does not pose a risk to non-target organisms or the