Organic SHEA butter refined

The Shea tree grows spontaneously in the Sub-Saharan African savanna. It is a primary, life-giving source for African populations. A precious butter used for food or cosmetics is extracted from its nuts. The fruits are similar to argan fruit, green with a fleshy husk. The nuts are removed from the flesh and, once dry, can be shelled.
The process of extracting the nuts and making the butter is extremely laborious and is done exclusively by women or in cooperatives. Once prepared, the shea butter is imported to Europe in its raw state.
The quality of the raw material determines the quality of the finished product and its price. The acidity of the raw butter determines the processing steps that follow in order to make the product edible or able to be used in various ways, including for the preparation of high-quality cosmetics.

LREAD THE ARTICLE ON SHEA BUTTER ON OUR BLOG

Organic vegetable butter

Download

product specification file

Complete list

Take a look at the list of all the butters we produce

Our product is mainly made up of glycerides from oleic and stearic fatty acids. The product is 100% shea butter without additives or other ingredients in the butter.

The butter is extracted via mechanical press without solvents.

 

PRODUCT CODE 0014
DESCR. CLASS BIO CCPB 834/2007 certification
USE Food | Cosmetic product
CODE OF NOMENCLATURE 15162095

Write us to find out whether the quantities you require are available or to receive samples

*by clicking SEND, you confirm that you have read the Privacy Policy

PACKAGING

ParodiNutra ships its butters in boxes with a plastic casing

 

 

25 kg

PLASTIC WRAPPED BOXES